私隱政策聲明

歐盟私隱政策聲明(只有英文版)

多謝閣下到訪本局網站。

香港生產力促進局承諾完全遵守個人資料(私隱)條例的有關規定。為此,本局確保我們的所有員工均會執行最嚴格的保安及保密準則。

本局了解閣下對保安及個人私隱之關注。因此,本局十分重視對網頁使用者私隱的保護,使閣下可安心瀏覽本局網頁。本私隱政策聲明旨在解釋,本局將會從閣下收集甚麼資料,這些資料將會作何種用途,以及本局的有關保安政策。

個人資料的收集及使用

一般而言,本局不會收集閣下的個人資料,而閣下亦無須通過登記來取得本局網站的任何資訊。

正如其他不少網站一樣,我們會透過「曲奇」檔案自動記錄閣下的到訪資料。「曲奇」是一種發送至閣下電腦的小型數據結構,用以記錄閣下曾到訪本局網 站,並在閣下將來再到訪時予以識別。這些「曲奇」檔案可能會永久地儲存於閣下的電腦中,但它們是無害的。閣下可以中止這些「曲奇」檔案的執行,不過這樣做 可能會影響閣下瀏覽本局網頁。我們透過「曲奇」檔案收集的資料,包括閣下使用的網頁瀏覽器類型及版本、電腦操作系統、互聯網協議地址,以及伺服器的域名 等。這些收集到的資料,本局僅會用於編製本局網頁的到訪人數及使用情況的一般統計資料。除非閣下明確地向我們提供,否則本局不會收集閣下的個人資料。

不過,在申請接受本網頁某項服務時,我們可能會要求閣下按自願原則提供某些個人資料,包括閣下的姓名、電話號碼、住址、電郵地址、圖文傳真號碼、信 用卡號碼、發卡銀行名稱及信用卡有效期限等。收集這些個人資料的目的,會詳列於每個要求閣下提供個人資料的網頁上。拒絕提供個人資料,可能導致香港生產力 促進局不能處理閣下的有關要求。

本局可能不時利用閣下提供的個人資料,向閣下寄遞有關本局服務的推廣資料。若閣下不想收到這些推廣資料,可發送電郵至Email住址會使用灌水程式保護機制。你需要啟動Javascript才能觀看它或致函九龍又一村達之路七十八號生產力大樓香港生產力促進局,通知我們中止。

當閣下以電子郵件向本局作出查詢、投訴或回應時,我們會記錄閣下的個人資料,以便採取適當行動或作日後跟進。

個人資料保安

本局十分重視個人資料的保安問題。本局的總政策是,除非法律上要求或得到閣下事先的同意,否則絕不會向任何第三 者披露任何個人資料。個人資料一旦儲存於本局網站,將只能由本局獲授權的僱員接觸。本局的在線訂購程序使用SET及SSL+加密標準進行數據傳輸,以確保 閣下的個人資料受到妥善保護。本局還會不時向處理個人資料的僱員就此私隱政策作出指引,以確保有關政策得到嚴格遵守。

個人資料的披露及分發

本局的總政策是,除非法律許可或要求,否則會嚴格將所有個人資料保密。

本局收集的個人資料,只會用於收集資料時所聲稱的指定用途。這些用途包括但不限於註冊申請、統計資料編製及其他相關事項。本局也可能將該等資料提供予為這些指定用途而處理有關資料的獲授權人士。

在得到閣下同意之前,本局絕不會向其他公司或機構分發閣下的任何個人資料。不過,在運作過程中,本局有時需要向下列人士披露有關資料﹕

  1. 向香港生產力促進局提供與本局業務運作有關服務或意見的任何人士、代理、顧問、核數師、承辦商或服務供應商﹔
  2. 協助本局設計網站的技術人員﹔
  3. 依據香港境內外適用法律,香港生產力促進局須向其作出披露的人士。

閣下還應注意,由於本局對第三方之行為並無約朿力,私隱政策聲明所述的保護私隱的做法,並不適用於在提供服務的過程中已轉移予第三方的資料,而本局對該等第三方是否保護私隱不負任何責任。

保留資料

香港生產力促進局可根據本私隱政策聲明所述之目的,在所需要的期間內保留個人資料。

取閱及更正個人資料

根據個人資料(私隱)條例,閣下有權查核香港生產力促進局是否持有閣下的個人資料及取閱該等資料,或要求本局更正任何關於閣下的錯誤資料。

如有任何上述要求,可致函﹕九龍又一村達之路七十八號生產力大樓香港生產力促進局個人資料私隱主任或發送電郵至Email住址會使用灌水程式保護機制。你需要啟動Javascript才能觀看它

處理任何資料查詢,香港生產力促進局可能會收取合理的費用。

超文本連結

此私隱政策聲明僅適用於本網頁。如果閣下連接任何廣告或者連接於另一個網頁的超文本連結,閣下將離開本網頁而連接往另一網址。香港生產力促進局對此等網站的私隱、保安政策及內容等概不負責,而閣下應參閱該等網站的相關私隱政策。

更新資料

香港生產力促進局保留對本私隱政策聲明作出修訂、變動或修改的權利,這包括完全由本局決定,不時更新此私隱政策 聲明、或在本網站的特定網頁上張貼或加插通告。請緊記不時參觀本局網站,閱覽本局對上述私隱政策聲明所作的任何修訂,以及了解這些修訂對閣下使用本局網站 之影響。如閣下繼續使用本局網站,即表示閣下接受該等修訂。

適用法律

本私隱政策聲明受中華人民共和國香港特別行政區法律管轄,並依據香港特別行政區法律進行解釋。

英文本及中文譯本

本私隱政策聲明以英文訂立,並附有中文譯本。如果本私隱政策聲明的中、英文本有任何不符或衝突,應以英文本為準。

This Privacy Policy applies if you are based in a Member State of European Union during your interactions with us.

Data Collection and Use

Your personal data may be collected by us on a voluntary basis when you visit our website, attend our events, use our services, register or communicate with us.

The categories of personal data that we may collect, process and use will include:-

  1. your personal information, contact details such as your name, gender, age, phone number, fax number, correspondence address and email address;
  2. your interests, preferences, opinions and feedback;
  3. your responses to market surveys and contests conducted by us; and
  4. details of your visits to our website and other information collected through cookies and other tracking technology including information that you look at. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available online, including your social media profiles.

We may not collect, process and use your sensitive Personal Data unless your explicit consent has been granted to us.

Your personal data may be processed and/or used by us for the following main purposes:-

  1. to provide our information and services to you;
  2. to respond to your inquiries;
  3. to mail communications, publications, invitations and such like as you may select, request or as we may consider to be relevant to you;
  4. for general market research; and
  5. for registration or enrollment of events and courses organized by us or our business partners.

The legal basis for our use of your personal data are as follows:-

  1. Consent: where you have consented to our use of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time by contacting us.
  2. Contract performance: where we are required to collect and handle your personal data in order to provide you with the services that we have contractually agreed to provide to you.
  3. Legal obligation: where we need to use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.
  4. Vital interests: where we need to process your personal data in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person.
  5. Public interest: where we need to process your personal data in order to carry out a task that is in the public interest.
  6. Legitimate interests: where we have a legitimate interest in using your personal data or information and such purpose is not outweighed by any interests that you may have, or any prejudice that you may suffer, from the relevant use of your personal data.

Marketing

We may use your personal data for marketing and promotional purposes. We may communicate marketing and promotions to you by post, telephone, or online (including by email or through your mobile device or via online banner advertisement) and, as appropriate and where required, we will ask you for your consent, or otherwise provide you with the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing, at the time we collect your data.

We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt out of further communication on any direct marketing communication sent to you at no charge. You may also opt out by contacting us via mail to: Personal Data Controlling Officer, Hong Kong Productivity Council, HKPC Building, 78 Tat Chee Avenue, Hong Kong, or by e-mail to: Email住址會使用灌水程式保護機制。你需要啟動Javascript才能觀看它.

Data Security

We maintain reasonable safeguard measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the requirements of data protection legislation. All personal data collected by us is stored on secure servers with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

Data Sharing

We keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law. We do not share or disclose any of your personal data with other companies or organizations without your prior consent. However, certain information may be disclosed incidental to or in the course of our operation to the following parties:-

  1. any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, or service provider who provide services and advice to us in connection with our operation;
  2. the technicians who help to design and set up our Website;
  3. business partners of the events that you have registered; and/or
  4. the person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

Data Retention

Our retention period for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which it was collected and any other permitted linked purpose. Where personal data is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymize the data (in which case we may further retain and use the anonymized data) or securely destroy the data.

Your Rights

You have the right to:-

  1. access your personal data and have it corrected, amended or deleted (subject to a reasonable charge);
  2. withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time;
  3. receive a copy of your personal data and transit such to others;
  4. object to our processing of your personal data;
  5. lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with your local data protection authority; and
  6. instruct us to restrict the processing of your personal data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.

Contacting us

For any data access and correction request or exercise of your rights, please send to us by mail to: Personal Data Controlling Officer, Hong Kong Productivity Council, HKPC Building, 78 Tat Chee Avenue, Hong Kong, or by e-mail to: Email住址會使用灌水程式保護機制。你需要啟動Javascript才能觀看它.