私隐政策声明

欧盟私隐政策声明(只有英文版)

多谢阁下到访本局网站。

香港生产力促进局承诺完全遵守个人资料(私隐)条例的有关规定。为此,本局确保我们的所有员工均会执行最严格的保安及保密准则。

本局了解阁下对保安及个人私隐之关注。因此,本局十分重视对网页使用者私隐的保护,使阁下可安心浏览本局网页。本私隐政策声明旨在解释,本局将会从阁下收集甚么资料,这些资料将会作何种用途,以及本局的有关保安政策。

个人资料的收集及使用

一般而言,本局不会收集阁下的个人资料,而阁下亦无须通过登记来取得本局网站的任何资讯。

正如其他不少网站一样,我们会透过「曲奇」档案自动记录阁下的到访资料。「曲奇」是一种发送至阁下电脑的小型数据结构,用以记录阁下曾到访本局网 站,并在阁下将来再到访时予以识别。这些「曲奇」档案可能会永久地储存于阁下的电脑中,但它们是无害的。阁下可以中止这些「曲奇」档案的执行,不过这样做 可能会影响阁下浏览本局网页。我们透过「曲奇」档案收集的资料,包括阁下使用的网页浏览器类型及版本、电脑操作系统、互联网协议地址,以及伺服器的域名 等。这些收集到的资料,本局仅会用于编制本局网页的到访人数及使用情况的一般统计资料。除非阁下明确地向我们提供,否则本局不会收集阁下的个人资料。

不过,在申请接受本网页某项服务时,我们可能会要求阁下按自愿原则提供某些个人资料,包括阁下的姓名、电话号码、住址、电邮地址、图文传真号码、信 用卡号码、发卡银行名称及信用卡有效期限等。收集这些个人资料的目的,会详列于每个要求阁下提供个人资料的网页上。拒绝提供个人资料,可能导致香港生产力 促进局不能处理阁下的有关要求。

本局可能不时利用阁下提供的个人资料,向阁下寄递有关本局服务的推广资料。若阁下不想收到这些推广资料,可发送电邮至该Email地址已收到反垃圾邮件插件保护。要显示它您需要在浏览器中启用JavaScript。或致函九龙又一村达之路七十八号生产力大楼香港生产力促进局,通知我们中止。

当阁下以电子邮件向本局作出查询、投诉或回应时,我们会记录阁下的个人资料,以便採取适当行动或作日后跟进。

个人资料保安

本局十分重视个人资料的保安问题。本局的总政策是,除非法律上要求或得到阁下事先的同意,否则绝不会向任何第三 者披露任何个人资料。个人资料一旦储存于本局网站,将只能由本局获授权的僱员接触。本局的在线订购程序使用SET及SSL+加密标准进行数据传输,以确保 阁下的个人资料受到妥善保护。本局还会不时向处理个人资料的僱员就此私隐政策作出指引,以确保有关政策得到严格遵守。

个人资料的披露及分发

本局的总政策是,除非法律许可或要求,否则会严格将所有个人资料保密。

本局收集的个人资料,只会用于收集资料时所声称的指定用途。这些用途包括但不限于註册申请、统计资料编制及其他相关事项。本局也可能将该等资料提供予为这些指定用途而处理有关资料的获授权人士。

在得到阁下同意之前,本局绝不会向其他公司或机构分发阁下的任何个人资料。不过,在运作过程中,本局有时需要向下列人士披露有关资料﹕

  1. 向香港生产力促进局提供与本局业务运作有关服务或意见的任何人士、代理、顾问、核数师、承办商或服务供应商﹔
  2. 协助本局设计网站的技术人员﹔
  3. 依据香港境内外适用法律,香港生产力促进局须向其作出披露的人士。

阁下还应注意,由于本局对第三方之行为并无约朿力,私隐政策声明所述的保护私隐的做法,并不适用于在提供服务的过程中已转移予第三方的资料,而本局对该等第三方是否保护私隐不负任何责任。

保留资料

香港生产力促进局可根据本私隐政策声明所述之目的,在所需要的期间内保留个人资料。

取阅及更正个人资料

根据个人资料(私隐)条例,阁下有权查核香港生产力促进局是否持有阁下的个人资料及取阅该等资料,或要求本局更正任何关于阁下的错误资料。

如有任何上述要求,可致函﹕九龙又一村达之路七十八号生产力大楼香港生产力促进局个人资料私隐主任或发送电邮至该Email地址已收到反垃圾邮件插件保护。要显示它您需要在浏览器中启用JavaScript。

处理任何资料查询,香港生产力促进局可能会收取合理的费用。

超文本连结

此私隐政策声明仅适用于本网页。如果阁下连接任何广告或者连接于另一个网页的超文本连结,阁下将离开本网页而连接往另一网址。香港生产力促进局对此等网站的私隐、保安政策及内容等概不负责,而阁下应参阅该等网站的相关私隐政策。

更新资料

香港生产力促进局保留对本私隐政策声明作出修订、变动或修改的权利,这包括完全由本局决定,不时更新此私隐政策 声明、或在本网站的特定网页上张贴或加插通告。请紧记不时参观本局网站,阅览本局对上述私隐政策声明所作的任何修订,以及了解这些修订对阁下使用本局网站 之影响。如阁下继续使用本局网站,即表示阁下接受该等修订。

适用法律

本私隐政策声明受中华人民共和国香港特别行政区法律管辖,并依据香港特别行政区法律进行解释。

英文本及中文译本

本私隐政策声明以英文订立,并附有中文译本。如果本私隐政策声明的中、英文本有任何不符或冲突,应以英文本为准。

This Privacy Policy applies if you are based in a Member State of European Union during your interactions with us.

Data Collection and Use

Your personal data may be collected by us on a voluntary basis when you visit our website, attend our events, use our services, register or communicate with us.

The categories of personal data that we may collect, process and use will include:-

  1. your personal information, contact details such as your name, gender, age, phone number, fax number, correspondence address and email address;
  2. your interests, preferences, opinions and feedback;
  3. your responses to market surveys and contests conducted by us; and
  4. details of your visits to our website and other information collected through cookies and other tracking technology including information that you look at. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available online, including your social media profiles.

We may not collect, process and use your sensitive Personal Data unless your explicit consent has been granted to us.

Your personal data may be processed and/or used by us for the following main purposes:-

  1. to provide our information and services to you;
  2. to respond to your inquiries;
  3. to mail communications, publications, invitations and such like as you may select, request or as we may consider to be relevant to you;
  4. for general market research; and
  5. for registration or enrollment of events and courses organized by us or our business partners.

The legal basis for our use of your personal data are as follows:-

  1. Consent: where you have consented to our use of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time by contacting us.
  2. Contract performance: where we are required to collect and handle your personal data in order to provide you with the services that we have contractually agreed to provide to you.
  3. Legal obligation: where we need to use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.
  4. Vital interests: where we need to process your personal data in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person.
  5. Public interest: where we need to process your personal data in order to carry out a task that is in the public interest.
  6. Legitimate interests: where we have a legitimate interest in using your personal data or information and such purpose is not outweighed by any interests that you may have, or any prejudice that you may suffer, from the relevant use of your personal data.

Marketing

We may use your personal data for marketing and promotional purposes. We may communicate marketing and promotions to you by post, telephone, or online (including by email or through your mobile device or via online banner advertisement) and, as appropriate and where required, we will ask you for your consent, or otherwise provide you with the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing, at the time we collect your data.

We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt out of further communication on any direct marketing communication sent to you at no charge. You may also opt out by contacting us via mail to: Personal Data Controlling Officer, Hong Kong Productivity Council, HKPC Building, 78 Tat Chee Avenue, Hong Kong, or by e-mail to: 该Email地址已收到反垃圾邮件插件保护。要显示它您需要在浏览器中启用JavaScript。.

Data Security

We maintain reasonable safeguard measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the requirements of data protection legislation. All personal data collected by us is stored on secure servers with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

Data Sharing

We keep all personal data confidential except as permitted or required by law. We do not share or disclose any of your personal data with other companies or organizations without your prior consent. However, certain information may be disclosed incidental to or in the course of our operation to the following parties:-

  1. any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, or service provider who provide services and advice to us in connection with our operation;
  2. the technicians who help to design and set up our Website;
  3. business partners of the events that you have registered; and/or
  4. the person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

Data Retention

Our retention period for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which it was collected and any other permitted linked purpose. Where personal data is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymize the data (in which case we may further retain and use the anonymized data) or securely destroy the data.

Your Rights

You have the right to:-

  1. access your personal data and have it corrected, amended or deleted (subject to a reasonable charge);
  2. withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time;
  3. receive a copy of your personal data and transit such to others;
  4. object to our processing of your personal data;
  5. lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with your local data protection authority; and
  6. instruct us to restrict the processing of your personal data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.

Contacting us

For any data access and correction request or exercise of your rights, please send to us by mail to: Personal Data Controlling Officer, Hong Kong Productivity Council, HKPC Building, 78 Tat Chee Avenue, Hong Kong, or by e-mail to: 该Email地址已收到反垃圾邮件插件保护。要显示它您需要在浏览器中启用JavaScript。.